Skip to main content

Outstanding student clubs, leaders recognized


April 29, 2008

Downtown Phoenix campus

Congratulations to the 2008 Dynamic Downtown Devil Awards recipients!

Outstanding Student Employee - Ashley Payne

Outstanding Student Leader - Zoe Coleman

Individual Achievement in Service - Michelle Campuzano

Social Consciousness Award - Eichelle Armstrong

Trailblazer Award - All Inclusive Higher Education Summit: Female Contemporary Issues

Outstanding Student Organization - ASTRA Student Club

Spark Award (Students)

Krystal Bright, Drew Cameron, Irma Canseco, Jessye Cardenas, Danielle Coniglio, Aaron Davis, Eric Giles, Caitlin Gizler, Miaka Golden, Candi Henriquez, Rebecca Herrera, Katie Jacober, Edward Jensen, Keith Kilgore, Andre Moore, Leanne Murphy, Sylvia Nguyen, Devin O'Bryan, Dorothy Patton, Ashley Payne, Dhiara Pena, Jonathan Randle, Sam Richard, Alexander Richtman, Lorenzo Salgado, Erica Schwartzmann, Ashley Sherman, Elenia Sotelo, Amarone Thach, Sabrina Wedin

Spark Award (Clubs)

Downtown Student Government, Downtown Tunnel of Oppression, Involvement Assistant Team, RHAB Service Initiative, Student Nurses Association

Polytechnic campus

Congratulations to the Polytechnic campus award recipients!

Robert J. Soza Community and Leadership Scholarship - Amanda Sosnowski

Campus Life and Student Service Scholarship - Austin Helm

Oustanding New Student Organization - Christian Challenge

Outstanding Student Organization- Latter-day Saints Student Association

Outstanding Student Organization Program Award - Student Nutrition Council

Outstanding Support of Student Leadership Award - Charlie Ward

Outstanding Student Employee - Amy Fiala, Brandi Finney and Pamela Meza

Chuck and Judy Backus Outstanding Student Leadership Award - Lauren Kriegel and Crystal Pirlo

Involved Graduates

Scott (Eric) Bjerke, Nicole Horn, Kim Perry, Maximo Mena, Cody Thompson, Emil Puruhito, Crystal Pirlo, Tammy Rice, Karissa Peterson, Daniel Voica, Prachi Thekdi, Nichlas Gatzionis, Lauren Devine, Janes Evans, Stacey Butler, Whitney Northrup, Demarris Jenkis, Bernadette Spencer, Jace Jordan, Samuel Baria, Stephanie McDougall, Elizabeth Helen Mower, Chance Richard Whitworth, Traci Armstrong Florian, Stacie Collins, Daniel Dodd, Renee Getz, Matthew McCoy, Benjamin Muffih, Erica Reichert, Shannon Soria, Boyd Thompson, Briana Gonzales, Kelsey Lundy, Kaleen Kahl, Amber Kersehn, Gilbert Demara, Ryan Warren, Ansley Allen

Student Leadership Professional Development Program

Ivan Buenrostro, Randi Burggraff, John Burgmeier, Stacey Butler, Amy Fiala, Daniel Freitas, Alex Frias, Robert Goodman, John Hyatt, Demarris Jenkins, Samah Johnson, Ashley Karner, Anthony Mancuso, Andrea McBurney, Joe O'Connell, Erica Reichert, Kelsey Rodgers, Elisha Rust, Shannon Soria, Scott Stever, Levi Street, Cheryl Sukta, Emily Thomspn, Melissa Winfrey

Tempe campus

Congratulations to the 2008 SORC Hall of Fame recipients. Visit www.asu.edu/studentaffairs/mu/clubs/hall_nomination.htm to view the award recipients.

West campus

Outstanding Club - Young Life

Best New Club - American Marketing Association

Most Improved Club - Hispanic Honor Society

Best Community Service Project - Colleges Against Cancer (Relay for Life)

Individual Achievement Award (Student) - Stephanie Ortiz, Hispanic Honor Society

Individual Achievement Aard (Advisor) - Becca Garcia, Hispanic Honor Society