Skip to main content

Awards honor student organizers


April 28, 2011

More than 400 Sun Devils were on hand Wednesday night at the Memorial Union’s Arizona Ballroom as dozens of students and advisors were honored at the Hall of Fame Awards presented by the Office of Student and Cultural Engagement and Maroon & Gold Ambassadors.

Award recipients expressed delight and pride in their recognition.

“I feel honored to be nominated and selected by the students as they are my passion and the reason I am here. It really helps to validate the work that I have done to assist in the student's events and development throughout the year. I’m lucky to be a part of such a great university staff and work with such wonderful students,” said Evan Schaefer, winner of the Outstanding Advisor award

The awards program recognizes and celebrates the accomplishments of student organizations, student leaders and advisors whose leadership, programs and service have made a difference at ASU and exemplify tenets of the Sun Devil Way: Achievement, Engagement and Responsibility.

“Celebrating the success of our student organizations and their leaders, is a great way to end the academic year,” Dan Ashlock, director for the advancement of student initiatives said. “The breadth of nominees shows off the diversity of our student organization offerings. While, the awards committee selects a recipient in each category, but I’d say that every nominee brings greatness to ASU!”

Student spectators and judges were thrilled at the caliber of leadership and service in the award winners and nominees.

“It was overwhelming trying to select award winners due to the amount of highly qualified nominees.  They were all impressive and it was a challenge trying to rank incredible versus more incredible,” said Landon Bruno,

Pamela Flores, president of Maroon and Gold Ambassadors also added, “The Hall of Fame Awards did an amazing job in recognizing the talent and leadership of students, creating a strong sense of Sun Devil Pride.”

Hall of Fame Award winners are listed as follows:

Best Academic/Educational Program
The Triple Helix at ASU - The Science in Society Review

Best Diversity/Multicultural Program
African-American Men of ASU - Welcome Black Poetry Explosion

Best Social/Entertainment Program
Programming and Activities Board - Devilpalooza
ASU Undie Run – “Undie Run”

Collaborative Programming
CLAS College Council, Kappa Alpha Theta, Undergraduate Student Government, Residence Hall Association,
Interfraternity Council, Barrett Honors College, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Starbuck Design – “I Always Get Consent”

“One University, Many Places” Collaboration Award
Programming and Activities Board

Outstanding Athletic Performance
Phi Gamma Delta

Outstanding Teamwork
Camp Kesem

Outstanding Group Service Participation
Community Service Coalition

Social Consciousness
Camp Kesem

Individual Achievement in Service
Tierra Ellis

ASU Legacy Award
Programming and Activities Board

Outstanding Student Employee
Adam Starbuck

Outstanding Adviser – Volunteer
Betsie Reynolds - Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding Adviser – Professional
Evan Schaefer – Programming and Activities Board

Outstanding Student Leader
Matthew Coast

Most Promising New Organization
Chinese Language Flagship Student Association

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
School of Human Evolution and Social Change Association of All Graduate Students

Outstanding Undergrad Student Org – Independent
American Marketing Association

Outstanding Undergrad Student Org – University Sponsored
Programming and Activities Board

Best Live Performance
Priority Male